Privacy Policy

We value Your privacy

In this Policy, We use the terms, "We", "Us", "Our" or "My Own CFO" to refer to The My Own Group Pty Ltd and its related companies. The terms “You” or “Your” refer to the user of the My Own CFO software application.

Protecting Your privacy and keeping Your personal information confidential is very important to Us. The Privacy Act together with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act prescribe how We should act when We receive Your personal information.

The defined terms in this Policy mean the same as in Our Terms of Service, which You should read together with this Policy.

By accessing Our Website and using Our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and Our Terms of Service.

We do not share Your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop Our products, or protect Our rights.

We do not store personal information on Our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of Our services.

Within Our application, We aim to make it as straightforward as possible for You to control what personal information is visible to the public, kept private, and permanently deleted.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies You or could reasonably identify You as an individual whether the information or opinion is true or not.

When do We collect personal information?

The amount and type of information that We collect depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, We ask visitors who sign up for a free trial to provide their name and email address. Those who thereafter purchase access to the paid plan, are asked to provide additional information, including the information (such as credit-card details) required to process those transactions.

In each case, My Own CFO collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the subscribers’ interaction with Us. My Own CFO does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this Policy.

How is the information collected used?

We will use Your personal information to identify You, to update Our records and to generally manage Your relationship with Us.

You retain ownership of all data You enter or upload to the My Own CFO application and have ultimate control over who has access to it. We do not have access to Your password and, therefore, We are unable to access Your account or data without Your permission.

We do not have access to Your accounting software password or details.

We will never access details of any financial transaction or financial information, unless granted permission by You to resolve a system issue or error.

In order to allow us to understand how users use the services provided, We may use aggregated non-personally identifiable data from time to time to enable improvement of that service, communication with users about better ways of using the service, benchmarking and to ensure Our back office systems provide the best service that We are able given all of the circumstances. We do, therefore, keep track of IP addresses to understand engagement and in order to keep in touch with You.


Cookies, together with other technical measures enable Us to monitor system traffic patterns and to provide a better service to you if you revisit the site.

A cookie does not identify You personally nor contain any other information about You or Your organisation but it does identify Your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when You receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

You can also choose to store a permanent cookie that allows You to access Your account without logging in each time. When You explicitly log out, this cookie is removed. Cookies contain no personal information about You.


My Own CFO does not store Your credit card details in any way.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of Your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information.

My Own CFO is administered in Australia but Our data is stored on secure servers operated by Amazon Web Services which may from time to time store data in different locations. We are not able to identify where that data is stored at all times. Amazon Web Services operates to industry leading security standards and protocols. All Data transferred between users and My Own CFO is encrypted. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment. You should only enter or instruct the importation of data to the database within a secure environment. This means that Your browser must support the encryption security used in connection with the Service.

Where You access or input Data from somewhere other than the country where the Data is stored or to be stored, You consent to that Data being transferred from one country to the other (including via any intermediate country) as a function of transmission across the internet.

Access to personal information is restricted to authorized personnel who are under a strict duty to maintain the security and confidentiality of such information.

Privacy Policy Changes

My Own CFO may, from time to time, amend and update its Privacy Policy. We encourage You frequently to check this page for any such amendments and updates. Your continued use of this site after any amendments and updates to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your acceptance of such amendments and updates.

Updated November 2014
My Own CFO